all works published by Hothouse Press
except where indicated

The following catalog is arranged
by date, beginning with the most recent work.

For a listing by medium click HERE.

Note: ~ indicates no information 

I N D E X 2017-18 2015-16 2013-14 2011-12
2009-10 2007-08 2005-06 2003-04 2001-02
2000 1999 1998 1997 1996
1995 1994 1993 1992 1991
1989 1988 1987 1986 1985
1984 1983 1982 1981 1978-80


Composition Number:
103
Title:
Bdote
Date:
2014
Duration:
5'
Medium:
SSA
Premiere Location:
Minneapolis, MN
Premiere Date:
May, 2014
Premiere Performer:
Twin Cities Women's Choir
Commission by:
Twin Cities Women's Choir
Text by:
Janika Vandervelde
Comments:
~
Visit the eStore

Composition Number:
102
Title:
Wisdom 2:23
Date:
2013-14
Duration:
10'
Medium:
SATB/SSA
Premiere Location:
Saint Paul, MN
Premiere Date:
March, 2014
Premiere Performer:
St. Catherine's University Women's Choir, Hamline University Women's Chorale, Perpich Center for Arts Education Choral Arts Ensemble
Commission by:
Vanessa Voskuil, for her choreographic work, 'The Student'
Text by:
~
Comments:
Set in ancient Greek and Latin.
Visit the eStore

Composition Number:
101
Title:
Itch
Date:
2013
Duration:
15'
Medium:
electronic
Premiere Location:
Southern Theater, Minneapolis, MN
Premiere Date:
July, 2013
Premiere Performer:
~
Commission by:
Deborah Jinza Thayer, for her choreographic work, 'Itch'
Text by:
~
Comments:
Listen to excerpt


Composition Number:
100
Title:
Diana Takes A Swim
Date:
2012
Duration:
40'
Medium:
electronic
Premiere Location:
Red Eye Theatre, Minneapolis, MN
Premiere Date:
June, 2012
Premiere Performer:
Deborah Jinza Thayer
Commission by:
~
Text by:
~
Comments:
Partially funded by Live Music For Dance Minnesota

TOP

Composition Number:
99
Title:
The Bee and the Soul
Date:
2011
Duration:
15'
Medium:
3 sop, cl, alto sax, trp, vln, vlc, pno
Premiere Location:
St. Joseph, MN
Premiere Date:
upcoming
Premiere Performer:
Pastiche
Commission by:
College of St. Benedict for its centennial
Text by:
Sr. Eva Hooker
Comments:
Listen to excerpt
Visit the eStore
Composition Number:
98
Title:
Max Found Two Sticks
Date:
2010
Duration:
8'
Medium:
cl, bn, trp, trb, 2 pc, vln, vlc, narrator
Premiere Location:
Minneapolis, MN
Premiere Date:
January, 2011
Premiere Performer:
Members of the Minnesota Orchestra
Commission by:
WAMSO for Kinderkonzerts On The Road
Text by:
Based on a story by Brian Pinkney
Comments:
~

Composition Number:
97
Title:
Water of Life
Date:
2010
Duration:
14'
Medium:
SATB (or SSA), pno four-hands, (or 2 vn, vla, vlc, cb, 2 ob, mar, and pno four-hands)
Premiere Location:
Ripon, WI
Premiere Date:
July, 2010
Premiere Performer:
Green Lake Festival Chorus, Stephen Alltop, conductor
Commission by:
This work was composed for a consortium: the Green Lake Festival Chorus (Green Lake, WI), the First Unitarian Society, and the First Universalist Church (Minneapolis, MN)
Text by:
Jody Johnson
Comments:
Made possible by the American Composers Forum through the 2009 McKnight Artist Fellowship Program;
Listen to excerpt
Visit the eStore

TOP

Composition Number:
96
Title:
Water Dance
Date:
2009
Duration:
60'
Medium:
SATB, SSAA, cl/b cl, pno, 2 pc
Premiere Location:
Minneapolis, MN
Premiere Date:
March, 2010
Premiere Performer:
University Women's Choir, Kathy Saltzman Romey, conductor, Perpich Center for Arts Education choir, drum, and dance ensembles, area high school choirs, Zeitgeist
Commission by:
Water Dance was developed as a composition curriculum initiative at the Perpich Center for Arts Education. The music was composed by a team of 15 young composers, ages 17-18. It was folded into Women and Water: Rivers of Regeneration
Text by:
Thomas Locker
Comments:
Water Dance was supported by the American Composers Forum through the 2009 McKnight Artist Fellowship Program. It is currently not published.

Composition Number:
95
Title:
Labyrinth
Date:
2009
Duration:
13'
Medium:
Organ with optional piano
Premiere Location:
Northfield, MN
Premiere Date:
November, 2009
Premiere Performer:
Theo and Duane Wee
Commission by:
First UCC, Northfield, MN
Text by:
~
Comments:
Listen to excerpt
Visit the eStore

Composition Number:
94
Title:
Getting Your Z's, or Not
Date:
2008
Duration:
2.5'
Medium:
cl/b cl, pno, 2 pc
Premiere Location:
Studio Z, Saint Paul, MN
Premiere Date:
June, 2008
Premiere Performer:
Zeitgeist
Commission by:
Zeitgeist
Text by:
~
Comments:
Recorded on 'Thirty' (Innova CD)

TOP

Composition Number:
93
Title:
All the Great Ships
Date:
2008
Duration:
5'
Medium:
SATB
Premiere Location:
Minnesota State Fair
Premiere Date:
July, 2008
Premiere Performer:
Arrowhead Chorale, Stanley Wold, conductor
Commission by:
This work was composed for Minnesota Voices, in celebration of the Minnesota Sesquicentennial
Text by:
Janika Vandervelde
Comments:
Sponsored by the American Composers Forum

Composition Number:
92
Title:
HaChZaRaH (The Arousal of the Return)
Date:
2007
Duration:
4'
Medium:
Organ, violin
Premiere Location:
Minneapolis, MN
Premiere Date:
July, 2008
Premiere Performer:
Leslie Shank, violin, Andrew Hackett, organ
Commission by:
American Guild of Organists
Text by:
~
Comments:
Composed for the 2008 National AGO Convention;
Listen to excerpt
Visit the eStore
Composition Number:
91
Title:
Sing Me A Home
Date:
2007
Duration:
5'
Medium:
SATB, Latin percussion
Premiere Location:
Minneapolis, MN
Premiere Date:
May, 2007
Premiere Performer:
Minnesota Chorale, and various high school choirs from the metro area
Commission by:
Minnesota Chorale, Minneapolis, MN
Text by:
Heid Erdrich
Comments:
For the Chorale's Bridges Program with Habitat for Humanity

TOP

Composition Number:
90
Title:
All Things Resounding
Date:
2007
Duration:
12'
Medium:
SATB
Premiere Location:
San Francisco, CA
Premiere Date:
September, 2007
Premiere Performer:
Chanticleer, San Francisco, CA
Commission by:
Chanticleer, San Francisco, CA
Text by:
Goethe
Comments:
Commissioned in memory of Maud Hill Schroll

Composition Number:
89
Title:
Slip Away
Date:
2006
Duration:
5'
Medium:
SA, Orff Ensemble
Premiere Location:
St. Paul, MN
Premiere Date:
June, 2006
Premiere Performer:
Linwood A+ Elementary School Chorus and World Ensemble, St. Paul, MN
Commission by:
Joanna Cortright
Text by:
Max Thao
Comments:
Text in English with occasional Hmong words

Composition Number:
88
Title:
Medicine Woman
Date:
2006
Duration:
10'
Medium:
SATB, Native American flutes and percussion, piano bows, narrator
Premiere Location:
Minneapolis, MN
Premiere Date:
February, 2006
Premiere Performer:
World Voices, Eden Prairie, MN, Cochise Anderson (flutes), Ellen Kort (nar.)
Commission by:
World Voices, Eden Prairie, MN
Text by:
Ellen Kort
Comments:
Listen to excerpt 1
Listen to excerpt 2
Listen to excerpt 3
Listen to excerpt 4
Visit the eStore

TOP

Composition Number:
87
Title:
We Are All Your Chosen People
Date:
2005
Duration:
7'
Medium:
SATB and piano
Premiere Location:
Northfield, MN
Premiere Date:
June, 2005
Premiere Performer:
First UCC Choir, Northfield, MN
Commission by:
First UCC, Northfield, MN
Text by:
Jody Johnson
Comments:
Funded by the American Composers Forum through its Faith Partners Residency Program

Composition Number:
86
Title:
Petric's Web
Date:
2005
Duration:
7'
Medium:
Accordion
Premiere Location:
Premiere Date:
Premiere Performer:
Commission by:
Text by:
Comments:
For Joseph Petric, Toronto, CA


Composition Number:
85
Title:
Mar
Date:
2004
Duration:
10'
Medium:
SATB
Premiere Location:
Chorus America Conference, Chicago
Premiere Date:
June, 2005
Premiere Performer:
Bella Voce, Chicago, Ill.
Commission by:
Bella Voce, Chicago, Ill.
Text by:
Federico Garcia Lorca
Comments:
Text in Spanish

TOP

Composition Number:
84
Title:
Cancioncilla del primer deseo
Date:
2004
Duration:
5'
Medium:
SATB, Latin percussion
Premiere Location:
Texas Music Educators Conference 
Premiere Date:
February, 2005
Premiere Performer:
Sterling Meistersingers, Baytown, TX
Commission by:
Sterling High School, Baytown, TX
Text by:
Federico Garcia Lorca
Comments:
Text in Spanish


Composition Number:
83
Title:
Villancico
Date:
2004
Duration:
5'
Medium:
SATB, Latin Percussion
Premiere Location:
Minnetonka, MN
Premiere Date:
December, 2004
Premiere Performer:
Minnetonka, MN
Commission by:
Minnetonka Christian Academy, MN
Text by:
Sor Juana de la Cruz
Comments:
~


Composition Number:
82
Title:
Monapacataca
Date:
2004
Duration:
25'
Medium:
String Quartet
Premiere Location:
Ripon College, Ripon, WI
Premiere Date:
July, 2004
Premiere Performer:
ENSO String Quartet
Commission by:
Green Lake Music Festival, Green Lake, WI
Text by:
~
Comments:
Funded by Jack and Linda Hoeschler, and George Miller
Listen to excerpt
Visit the eStore

TOP

Composition Number:
81
Title:
Kindling Humanity's Heart
Date:
2004
Duration:
6'
Medium:
SATB, organ
Premiere Location:
Northfield, MN
Premiere Date:
June, 2004
Premiere Performer:
First UCC Church Choir, Northfield, MN
Commission by:
First UCC Church, Northfield, MN
Text by:
Hildegard of Bingen, Mechtild of Magdeburg, Lui I-Ming
Comments:
Listen to excerpt
Visit the eStore

Composition Number:
80
Title:
Birds of Oz
I. The Treecreepers II. The Honeyeaters III. Three Wagtails
Date:
2003
Duration:
10'
Medium:
SATB
Premiere Location:
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Premiere Date:
August, 2004
Premiere Performer:
Melbourne Chamber Choir, Faye Dumont, artistic director
Commission by:
Composed for the Melbourne Chamber Choir
Text by:
Janika Vandervelde
Comments:
Funded by the Minnesota State Arts Board and the McKnight Foundation;
Listen to excerpt
Visit the eStore

Composition Number:
79
Title:
Alleluia
Date:
2003
Duration:
5'
Medium:
SATB
Premiere Location:
Minnetonka, MN
Premiere Date:
June, 2004
Premiere Performer:
Minnetonka Christian Academy, Minnetonka, MN
Commission by:
Minnetonka Christian Academy, Northfield, MN
Text by:
Traditional
Comments:
Listen to excerpt
Visit the eStore

TOP

Composition Number:
78
Title:
The Spacious Firmament
Date:
2003
Duration:
5'
Medium:
SATB (or SSA), vln, electronics
Premiere Location:
Northfield, MN
Premiere Date:
June, 2003
Premiere Performer:
First UCC Church Choir, Northfield, MN
Commission by:
First UCC Church, Northfield, MN
Text by:
Joseph Addison
Comments:
Download "The Celestial Music of the Spheres"
Listen to excerpt
Visit the eStore
Composition Number:
77
Title:
O Factura Dei
Date:
2002
Duration:
5'
Medium:
SATB, amplified bass, dumbeck
Premiere Location:
St. Paul, MN
Premiere Date:
December, 2002
Premiere Performer:
University of St. Thomas Choirs
Commission by:
University of St. Thomas, St. Paul, MN
Text by:
Hildegard von Bingen
Comments:
Listen to excerpt 1
Listen to excerpt 2
Listen to excerpt 3
Visit the eStore
Composition Number:
76
Title:
The Gathering
Date:
2002
Duration:
7'
Medium:
SATB or SSA, pno/hp, vln/hammered dulcimer
Premiere Location:
Minneapolis, MN
Premiere Date:
October, 2002
Premiere Performer:
Wesley United Methodist Church Choir
Commission by:
Wesley United Methodist Church, Minneapolis, MN
Text by:
Jody Johnson
Comments:
Listen to excerpt
Visit the eStore

TOP

Composition Number:
75
Title:
Kyla Vuotti
Date:
2001
Duration:
6'
Medium:
SATBB
Premiere Location:
Minneapolis, MN
Premiere Date:
February, 2002
Premiere Performer:
Dare To Breathe
Commission by:
St. Anthony Park Music Series
Text by:
Traditional
Comments:
Arrangement, in Finnish; published by earthsongs (Corvallis, OR); Listen to excerpt


Composition Number:
74
Title:
Earthbeat
Date:
2001
Duration:
6'
Medium:
chorus (SSA) and percussion
Premiere Location:
Grand Rapids, MI
Premiere Date:
May, 2003
Premiere Performer:
The Grand Rapids Women's Chorus
Commission by:
The Grand Rapids Women's Chorus
Text by:
Leslie Kohn
Comments:
~

Composition Number:
73
Title:
Ave Maria
Date:
2001
Duration:
3'
Medium:
tenor solo, chorus (SATB), piano, and cello (opt.)
Premiere Location:
Minneapolis, MN
Premiere Date:
December, 2001
Premiere Performer:
Perpich Center for Arts Education
Commission by:
Perpich Center for Arts Education 
Text by:
traditional
Comments:
arrangement of the Gounod version

TOP

Composition Number:
72
Title:
Dance Ablaze!
Date:
2001
Duration:
6'
Medium:
chorus (SSA) and percussion (opt.)
Premiere Location:
Minneapolis, MN
Premiere Date:
upcoming
Premiere Performer:
All-State Girls' Chorus
Commission by:
Minnesota Music Educators' Association & American Choral Directors' Association (Minnesota Chapter)
Text by:
Jody Johnson
Comments:
Listen to excerpt 1
Listen to excerpt 2
Visit the eStore
Composition Number:
71
Title:
Adventures of the Black Dot
Date:
2001
Duration:
35'
Medium:
A Choral Storybook ó chorus (SSAATTBB), boys' (or youth) choir (SSA), accordion, harp, cello, percussion, narrator
Premiere Location:
Minneapolis, MN
Premiere Date:
May-01
Premiere Performer:
Minnesota Chorale; St. John's Boys' Choir; Barbara Nightingale, accordion; Bridget Stuckey, harp; Jay Johnson, percussion; Laura Sewell, cello; Carolyn Goelzer, narrator; Kathy Saltzman Romey, conductor
Commission by:
Minnesota Chorale
Text by:
Judy McGuire
Comments:
Funded by Meet the Composer, Inc.; props and video animation designed by Kari Margolis and Tony Brown may be used to enhance the performance


Composition Number:
70
Title:
Dancing in Circles
Date:
2000
Duration:
25'
Medium:
chorus (SSA), flute, marimba, viola
Premiere Location:
Golden Valley, MN
Premiere Date:
Mar-01
Premiere Performer:
Perpich Center for Arts Education (PCAE) Dance and Music Departments, Women's International League for Peace and Freedom (WILPF), Mary Yang
Commission by:
Perpich Center for Arts Education (PCAE) and The Women's International League for Peace and Freedom (WILPF)
Text by:
PCAE Senior Literary Arts Class; Maya Vang; Josie Halpern-Finnerty
Comments:
Funded by Meet the Composer, Inc.; more information
Listen to Audio Clip

TOP

Composition Number:
69
Title:
Cançoes de Embalar (Lullabies)
    1. Boyo-yo (Vandervelde)   2. Boyo Balu (Dale Warland)
    3. Variaçao (Carol Barnett)   4.  Dorma Ador (Aaron Kernis)
Date:
2000
Duration:
15'
Medium:
chorus (SATB)
Premiere Location:
St. Paul, MN
Premiere Date:
Dec-00
Premiere Performer:
Dale Warland Singers
Commission by:
Janika Vandervelde in honor of Larry Fuchsberg
Text by:
Janika Vandervelde (in Portuguese)
Comments:
Theme by Vandervelde, with 3 settings by Aaron Kernis, Carol Barnett, and Dale Warland
Listen to an excerpt
Visit the eStore
Composition Number:
68
Title:
New Face
Date:
2000
Duration:
6'
Medium:
chorus (SSA)
Premiere Location:
San Jose, California
Premiere Date:
Jly-00
Premiere Performer:
Sound Circle, Anna Crusis, Vox Femina
Commission by:
consortium commission: Sound Circle, Anna Crusis, Vox Femina
Text by:
Alice Walker
Comments:
Premiered at GALA Festival 2000


Composition Number:
67
Title:
Cosmos: an All-Person's Guide to the Orchestral and Space Adventure
Date:
1999
Duration:
21'
medium:
orchestra & narrator
Premiere Location:
Minneapolis, MN
Premiere Date:
Jan-01
Premiere Performer:
Minnesota Orchestra; Eiji Oue, cond.
Commission by:
Minnesota Orchestral Association (Centennial Commission)
Text by:
Janika Vandervelde
Comments:
May be presented with video animation by Tom Schroeder

TOP

Composition Number:
66
Title:
Tutti for Earth and Heaven
Date:
1999
Duration:
6'
medium:
chorus (SATB) & organ
Premiere Location:
Portland, OR
Premiere Date:
Premiere Performer:
Commission by:
First Presbyterian Church, Portland, OR
Text by:
Walt Whitman
Comments:
Listen to excerpt 1
Listen to excerpt 2
Listen to excerpt 3
Visit the eStore
Composition Number:
65
Title:
It's Alive Now
Date:
1999
Duration:
5'
medium:
chorus (SATB or SSA), violin, & 2 percussion
Premiere Location:
International Women's Day Conference, University of Minnesota, St. Paul
Premiere Date:
Mar-99
Premiere Performer:
Young-Nam Kim, vln.; Heather Barringer & Jay Johnson, perc.; Minnesota Chorale; Kathy Salzman Romey, cond.
Commission by:
The Minnesota Chorale
Text by:
Marilyn Cuneo
Comments:
Funded by Meet the Composer, Inc.

Composition Number:
64
Title:
Pacific Transit
Date:
1998
Duration:
15'
medium:
orchestra & pipa
Premiere Location:
San Francisco, CA
Premiere Date:
May-00
Premiere Performer:
Women's Philharmonic, Apo Hsu, cond.; Gao Hong, pipa
Commission by:
The Women's Philharmonic, San Francisco, CA
Text by:
~
Comments:
Funded by the Bush Foundation, St. Paul, MN

TOP

Composition Number:
63
Title:
I Am the One
Date:
1998
Duration:
6'
medium:
tenor & piano
Premiere Location:
Postville, IA
Premiere Date:
Jun-98
Premiere Performer:
Mark Brainard, ten.; Charles Scarborough, pf.
Commission by:
Mark Brainard
Text by:
Hildegard von Bingen (sung in English)
Comments:
~

Composition Number:
62
Title:
Beijing Cai Hong (Colorful Rainbow of Beijing)
Date:
1998
Duration:
12'
medium:
chorus (SATB), pipa, violin, soprano, & narrator
Premiere Location:
Women of Substance series/St. Paul, MN
Premiere Date:
Mar-98
Premiere Performer:
Gao Hong, pipa; Heather Johnson, vln.; Angela Malek, sop.; Mindy Ratner, nar.; Minnesota Chorale; Kathy Salzman Romey, cond.
Commission by:
Minnesota Chorale
Text by:
Jody Johnson & Geeta Mahajan (sung in English)
Comments:
Listen to Audio Clip

Composition Number:
61
Title:
Three Songs of the Spirit
1. Fire of the Spirit, You are Lustrous 
2. A Holy Place Pressing to Birth††† 
3. Eternity is at Our Hearts
Date:
1997
Duration:
8'
medium:
chorus (SATB), 2 percussion, bass clarinet, & piano
Premiere Location:
Unity Unitarian Church, St. Paul, MN
Premiere Date:
Mar-98
Premiere Performer:
Unity Unitarian Church Choir; Robert Peskin, cond.; Zeitgeist
Commission by:
Unity Unitarian Church, St. Paul, MN
Text by:
Hildegard von Bingen, Thomas Kelly, & Wallace Robbins
Comments:
Listen to Audio Clip

TOP

Composition Number:
60
Title:
Wataridori (Bird of Passage)
Date:
1997
Duration:
8'
medium:
chorus (SATB) & oboe solo
Premiere Location:
Eau Claire, WI
Premiere Date:
April 1998
Premiere Performer:
Ivar Lunde, Jr., ob., UW-Eau Claire Concert Choir; Gary Schwartzhoff, cond.
Commission by:
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Text by:
Issa, Kyodai, & Ryushi (sung in Japanese & English)
Comments:
Sung in English; Also published in Japanese
Listen to Audio Clip
Visit the eStore
Composition Number:
59
Title:
Cafes of Melbourne
Date:
1997
Duration:
12'
medium:
accordion & orchestra
Premiere Location:
Sacramento, CA
Premiere Date:
Mar-98
Premiere Performer:
Nick Ariondo, accordion; Rohnert Park Chamber Orchestra; Nan Washburn, cond.
Commission by:
Rohnert Park Chamber Orchestra, Camellia Orchestra, Columbus (Indiana) Philharmonic, Esprit Orchestra (Toronto), & Seattle Creative Orchestra
Text by:
~
Comments:
Reviews

Composition Number:
58
Title:
The Dreamweaver
Date:
1996
Duration:
23'
medium:
orchestra & narrator
Premiere Location:
Minneapolis, MN
Premiere Date:
Dec-96
Premiere Performer:
Minnesota Orchestra; Eiji Oue, and Akira Mori cond.
Commission by:
Minnesota Orchestral Association
Text by:
adapted by Janika Vandervelde from a Chinese folktale
Comments:
Performance may be accompanied with slides of artwork by Merilee Heyer

TOP

Composition Number:
57
Title:
The Prayer of Manitonquat
Date:
1996
Duration:
12'
medium:
for soprano, violin, & guitar
Premiere Location:
Green Lake Festival of Music, WI
Premiere Date:
Jul-96
Premiere Performer:
Maria Jette, sop.; Joseph Hagedorn, gtr.; Leslie Shank, vln.
Commission by:
Green Lake Festival of Music
Text by:
Manitonquat (sung in English)
Comments:
~

Composition Number:
56
Title:
Villages of the Earth
(1. Let Us Seek Each Other††† 2. Await††† 3. Rouse Us )
Date:
1995
Duration:
12'
medium:
chorus (SATB) & 2 percussion
Premiere Location:
Cincinnati, OH
Premiere Date:
May-97
Premiere Performer:
Vocal Arts Ensemble; Earl Rivers, cond.
Commission by:
Dale Warland Singers, Oregon Repertory Singers, & Cincinnati Vocal Arts Ensemble
Text by:
Meridel LeSueur
Comments:
published by earthsongs (Corvallis, OR); movements performable separately
Listen to Audio Clip

Composition Number:
55
Title:
A Time of Hands
Date:
1995
Duration:
30'
medium:
actor, dancer, & actor-pianist
Premiere Location:
Southern Theatre, Minneapolis, MN
Premiere Date:
Sep-95
Premiere Performer:
Carolyn Goelzer, EE Balcos, Anthony De Mare
Commission by:
Corn Palace Productions
Text by:
~
Comments:
a music-theater collaboration produced by Corn Palace Productions; directed by Janika Vandervelde

TOP

Composition Number:
54
Title:
Ancient Echoes Across the Stara Planina
Date:
1994
Duration:
17'
medium:
orchestra & E. European women's chorus
Premiere Location:
Oakland, CA
Premiere Date:
May-94
Premiere Performer:
Kitka; Bon Brown, cond.; Women's Philharmonic; JoAnn Falletta, cond.
Commission by:
The Women's Philharmonic, San Francisco, CA
Text by:
derived from Bulgarian folk songs (sung in Bulgarian) 
Comments:
co-created with Bon Brown
Listen to Audio Clip

Composition Number:
53
Title:
Klucevsek's Web
Date:
1994, rev. 1995
Duration:
10'
medium:
accordion
Premiere Location:
Wesleyan University, Middleton, CT
Premiere Date:
Feb-93
Premiere Performer:
Guy Klucevsek, accordion
Commission by:
Guy Klucevsek
Text by:
~
Comments:
funded by the Minnesota Composers Forum

Composition Number:
52
Title:
Seven Sevens
Date:
1993
Duration:
90'
medium:
opera in 7 sections for 7 singer-actors, guitar, double bass/bass guitar, keyboard, & drum set
Premiere Location:
Southern Theatre, Minneapolis, MN
Premiere Date:
Jun-93
Premiere Performer:
New Music-Theater Ensemble
Commission by:
New Music-Theater Ensemble; Ben Krywosz & Karen Miller, co-artistic directors
Text by:
Judy McGuire, librettist
Comments:
directed by Carolyn Goelzer

TOP

Composition Number:
51
Title:
Positive Women: Susan
Date:
1992
Duration:
4'
medium:
SA & violin, SB & violin, or TB & viola
Premiere Location:
Walker Art Center, Minneapolis, MN
Premiere Date:
Dec-92
Premiere Performer:
Marsha Hunter, Brian Kent, Maria Jette
Commission by:
AIDS Quilt Songbook
Text by:
Susan Gladstone
Comments:
published by earthsongs (Corvallis, OR); recorded on 'Heartbeats' (Innova CD 500)

Composition Number:
50
Title:
O Viridissima Virga
Date:
1992
Duration:
4'
medium:
chorus (SATB) & 1 percussion (dumbeck, conga, & tabla); percussionist may also play the part on dumbeck alone or on amplified tablas & baya 
Premiere Location:
St. Paul, MN
Premiere Date:
Dec-92
Premiere Performer:
Dale Warland Singers; Dale Johnson, cond.
Commission by:
Dale Warland Singers
Text by:
Hildegard von Bingen (sung in Latin)
Comments:
published by earthsongs (Corvallis, OR); recorded by the Choral Arts Ensemble of Rochester on† 'Minnesota Voices' (CAER-71998); Note: This recording is with tablas.
Listen to an excerpt with dumbeck
Visit the eStore
Composition Number:
49
Title:
Polyhymnia
Date:
1992
Duration:
10'
medium:
chorus & orchestra
Premiere Location:
Mt. Pleasant, IA
Premiere Date:
Nov-92
Premiere Performer:
Southeast Iowa Symphony & Wesleyan College Choir
Commission by:
Wesleyan College
Text by:
Grant Hyde Code (sung in English)
Comments:
~

TOP

Composition Number:
48
Title:
Genesis I
Date:
1991
Duration:
15'
medium:
oboe & digital tape
Premiere Location:
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire, WI
Premiere Date:
Oct-91
Premiere Performer:
Ivar Lunde, Jr., ob.
Commission by:
~
Text by:
~
Comments:
a reworking of Genesis I† (Item 12)

Composition Number:
47
Title:
Clockwork Concerto
Date:
1991
Duration:
20'
medium:
viola solo & digital tape
Premiere Location:
Walker Art Center, MN
Premiere Date:
May-91
Premiere Performer:
Robert Levine, vla.
Commission by:
~
Text by:
~
Comments:
a reworking of Clockwork Concerto† (Item 27)

Composition Number:
46
Title:
The Greenfly
Date:
1991
Duration:
15'
medium:
2 vibraphones & digital tape
Premiere Location:
Walker Art Center, Minneapolis, MN
Premiere Date:
May-91
Premiere Performer:
Jay Johnson & Heather Barringer, vib.
Commission by:
~
Text by:
~
Comments:
a reworking of The Greenfly† (item 29)

TOP

Composition Number:
45
Title:
Genesis VII
Date:
1991
Duration:
12'
medium:
soprano/alto saxophone & digital tape
Premiere Location:
Walker Art Center, Minneapolis, MN
Premiere Date:
Apr-91
Premiere Performer:
Marshall Taylor, sax.
Commission by:
~
Text by:
~
Comments:
a reworking of Genesis VII† (Item 41)

Composition Number:
44
Title:
Mythos
Date:
1991
Duration:
10'
medium:
orchestra
Premiere Location:
San Francisco, CA
Premiere Date:
Apr-91
Premiere Performer:
The Women's Philharmonic; JoAnn Falletta, cond.
Commission by:
The Women's Philharmonic, San Francisco, CA
Text by:
~
Comments:
funded by the Composers Commissioning Program of the Minnesota Composers Forum

Composition Number:
43
Title:
Hildegard
Date:
1989
Duration:
60'
medium:
animated video-performance opera
Premiere Location:
Southern Theatre, Minneapolis, MN
Premiere Date:
Sep-89
Premiere Performer:
Agnus Smuda, Maria Jette, Jody Brieske; Zeitgeist
Commission by:
Harmonia Mundi & the Southern Theatre
Text by:
Susan McClary, librettist
Comments:
video animation by Melisande Charles; directed by Susan McClary

TOP

Composition Number:
42
Title:
Item de Virginibus (O Most Noble Greenness)
Date:
1989
Duration:
10'
medium:
voice(s) [S or A], double woodwind quintet & piano; or digital tape
Premiere Location:
Minneapolis, MN
Premiere Date:
Apr-89
Premiere Performer:
Agnes Smuda, sop., Harmonia Mundi; Michelle Edwards, cond.
Commission by:
Harmonia Mundi, St. Paul, MN
Text by:
Hildegard von Bingen (sung in Latin)
Comments:
Listen to Audio Clip

Composition Number:
41
Title:
Genesis VII
Date:
1989
Duration:
20'
medium:
2 percussion, keyboard, saxophone/clarinet
Premiere Location:
Southern Theatre, Minneapolis, MN
Premiere Date:
Sep-89
Premiere Performer:
Zeitgeist
Commission by:
Zeitgeist, St. Paul, MN
Text by:
~
Comments:
~

Composition Number:
40
Title:
Aeolian Palindrome Clockwork
Date:
1989
Duration:
5'
medium:
saxophone & tape
Premiere Location:
River Falls, WI
Premiere Date:
Feb-89
Premiere Performer:
River Falls New Music Ensemble
Commission by:
~
Text by:
~
Comments:
transcription of Aeolian Palindrome Clockwork†for viola (a movement†from Item 27) 

TOP

Composition Number:
39
Title:
In Celebration
Date:
1988
Duration:
12'
medium:
soprano & piano
Premiere Location:
Green Lake, WI
Premiere Date:
Nov-88
Premiere Performer:
Naomi Karstad, sop.; Roderick Kettlewell, pf.
Commission by:
Lawrence Vandervelde
Text by:
adapted from 'In Celebration' by Evalyn Vandervelde
Comments:
in celebration of Nancy Vandervelde's 70th birthday

Composition Number:
38
Title:
Genesis VI
Date:
1988
Duration:
20'
medium:
string trio
Premiere Location:
Walker Art Center, Minneapolis, MN
Premiere Date:
May-88
Premiere Performer:
Ensemble Capriccio
Commission by:
Ensemble Capriccio, Minneapolis, MN
Text by:
~
Comments:
arranged for string orchestra

Composition Number:
37
Title:
Dabhar
Date:
1988
Duration:
4' 
medium:
3 celli or string trio
Premiere Location:
toured in Romania & Hungary
Premiere Date:
1988
Premiere Performer:
Dolce Trio, Eau Claire, WI
Commission by:
~
Text by:
~
Comments:
written for the Dolce Trio

TOP

Composition Number:
36
Title:
God's Grandeur
Date:
1988
Duration:
5'
medium:
baritone & piano
Premiere Location:
Wesley United Methodist, Church, Minneapolis, MN
Premiere Date:
1998
Premiere Performer:
Phaeon Nelson, bar.; Janika Vandervelde, pf.
Commission by:
~
Text by:
Gerard Manley Hopkins
Comments:
written for Phaeon Nelson

Composition Number:
35
Title:
Viriditas
Date:
1988
Duration:
3'
medium:
violin & synthesizer
Premiere Location:
Minnesota Landscape Arboretum, Chaska, MN
Premiere Date:
1988
Premiere Performer:
Carolyn Boulay, vln.; Janika Vandervelde, synth.
Commission by:
Minnesota Landscape Arboretum
Text by:
~
Comments:
choreographed by Mary Lee Hardenburg

Composition Number:
34
Title:
Crystal Light
Date:
1988
Duration:
20'
medium:
voice & tape
Premiere Location:
Ordway Music Theatre, St. Paul, MN
Premiere Date:
1988
Premiere Performer:
Naomi Karstad, sop.
Commission by:
Kay Tani
Text by:
~
Comments:
choreographed by Kay Tani

TOP

Composition Number:
33
Title:
Sound Environments (I-V)
Date:
1988
Duration:
9'
medium:
tape
Premiere Location:
*Walker Art Center, Minneapolis, MN† 
Premiere Date:
1988
Premiere Performer:
~
Commission by:
~
Text by:
~
Comments:
*Sound Environments II

Composition Number:
32
Title:
Journey to the End of the Shaking Lands
Date:
1988
Duration:
15'
medium:
orchestra & 2 actors
Premiere Location:
Bemidji, MN
Premiere Date:
1988
Premiere Performer:
Bemidji Symphony; Brian Runnels, cond.
Commission by:
Bemidji Symphony
Text by:
Janika Vandervelde
Comments:
an historical piece based on the explorations of Beltrami 

Composition Number:
31
Title:
Genesis V
Date:
1987
Duration:
12'
medium:
guitar quartet
Premiere Location:
Minneapolis, MN
Premiere Date:
1987
Premiere Performer:
Minneapolis Guitar Quartet
Commission by:
Minneapolis Guitar Quartet
Text by:
~
Comments:
recorded by the Minneapolis Guitar Quartet
(Albany CD: Troy 207)

TOP

Composition Number:
30
Title:
The Bacchae
Date:
1987
Duration:
~
medium:
incidental music for the play by†Euripides
Premiere Location:
Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis MN† 
Premiere Date:
Jul-87
Premiere Performer:
The Bacchae chorus & Zeitgeist
Commission by:
Guthrie Theater, MInneapolis, MN
Text by:
~
Comments:
production directed by Liviu Ciulei; Janika Vandervelde, music director/composer

Composition Number:
29
Title:
The Greenfly
Date:
1987
Duration:
10'
medium:
vibraphone solo & percussion ensemble
Premiere Location:
Cedar Falls, IA
Premiere Date:
1987
Premiere Performer:
Ted Piltzicker & the UNI Percussion Ensemble
Commission by:
University of Northern Iowa
Text by:
~
Comments:
also available in a version for 2 vibraphones & tape (Item 46)

Composition Number:
28
Title:
Genesis IV
Date:
1987
Duration:
14'
medium:
clarinet, violin, & piano
Premiere Location:
Grand Forks, ND
Premiere Date:
1987
Premiere Performer:
Contemporary Chamber Players
Commission by:
University of North Dakota-Grand Forks
Text by:
~
Comments:
~

TOP

Composition Number:
27
Title:
Clockwork Concerto
Date:
1987
Duration:
20'
medium:
viola & chamber orchestra
Premiere Location:
St. Paul, MN
Premiere Date:
1987
Premiere Performer:
Robert Levine, vla.; St. Paul Chamber Orchestra; Enrique Demiecke, cond.
Commission by:
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Text by:
~
Comments:
funded by the Composers Commissioning Program of the Minnesota Composers Forum View score and Listen

Composition Number:
26
Title:
The Mystic Trumpeter
Date:
1986
Duration:
10'
medium:
chorus (SATB), tenor, & 2 trumpets
Premiere Location:
Plymouth Music Series, St. Paul, MN
Premiere Date:
1986
Premiere Performer:
Dan Dressen, ten.; Rob Walser & David Baldwin, trps.; Plymouth Festival Chorus; Philip Brunelle, cond.
Commission by:
Plymouth Music Series, Minneapolis, MN
Text by:
Walt Whitman
Comments:
~

Composition Number:
25
Title:
Saxworks
Date:
1986
Duration:
10'
medium:
saxophone quartet
Premiere Location:
Wesley United Methodist Church, Minneapolis, MN
Premiere Date:
1986
Premiere Performer:
Saxophone Quartet
Commission by:
~
Text by:
~
Comments:
a transcription of Voxworks† (Item 24)

TOP

Composition Number:
24
Title:
Voxworks
Date:
1986
Duration:
10'
medium:
vocal quartet
Premiere Location:
Minneapolis, MN
Premiere Date:
1986
Premiere Performer:
LISTEN, Janika Vandervelde, cond.
Commission by:
LISTEN, Minneapolis, MN
Text by:
~
Comments:
~

Composition Number:
23
Title:
Seven Sevens: (Cycle One: The Politicians)
Date:
1986
Duration:
10'
medium:
7 singers, 2 percussion, keyboard, & clarinet/saxophone
Premiere Location:
'Opera Tomorrow Festival,' St. Paul, MN 
Premiere Date:
1986
Premiere Performer:
Minnesota Opera; Zeitgeist; Janika Vandervelde, cond.
Commission by:
~
Text by:
Judy McGuire
Comments:
an early version of Seven Sevens (Item 52); funded by the Minnesota State Arts Board

Composition Number:
22
Title:
Clockwork Rhapsody
Date:
1985
Duration:
17'
medium:
piano
Premiere Location:
Schubert Club Young Artist Series, St. Paul, MN
Premiere Date:
1985
Premiere Performer:
Philippe Bianconi, pf.
Commission by:
The Schubert Club of St. Paul, MN
Text by:
~
Comments:
~

TOP

Composition Number:
21
Title:
Skyborn
Date:
1985
Duration:
5'
medium:
soprano & piano
Premiere Location:
Minneapolis, MN
Premiere Date:
1986
Premiere Performer:
Maria Jette, sop.; Janika Vandervelde, pf.
Commission by:
Bill Parker
Text by:
Bill Parker
Comments:
in memory of Bill Parker's mother

Composition Number:
20
Title:
Two Clockworks
Date:
1985
Duration:
10'
medium:
single or double woodwind quintet with optional piano & percussion
Premiere Location:
Minneapolis, MN
Premiere Date:
1986
Premiere Performer:
misc. woodwind quintet; Janika Vandervelde, cond.
Commission by:
Margaret Lind
Text by:
~
Comments:
~

Composition Number:
19
Title:
Jack and the Beanstalk
Date:
1984
Duration:
10'
medium:
flute, oboe, horn, trombone, viola, double bass, percussion, harp, & narrator
Premiere Location:
Orchestra Hall, Minneapolis, MN
Premiere Date:
1984
Premiere Performer:
members of the Minnesota Orchestra; Janika Vandervelde, cond.
Commission by:
Women's Association of the Minnesota Orchestra
Text by:
adapted by Janika Vandervelde
Comments:
~

TOP

Composition Number:
18
Title:
Genesis III
Date:
1984
Duration:
17'
medium:
viola, flute, & harp
Premiere Location:
'St. Paul Sunday Morning,' Minnesota Public Radio
Premiere Date:
1984
Premiere Performer:
Robert Levine, vla.; Julia Bogorad, fl.; Kathy Kienzle, hp.
Commission by:
Emily Levine
Text by:
~
Comments:
~

Composition Number:
17
Title:
Come, Ye Weary
Date:
1983
Duration:
3'
medium:
choir (SATB) & piano or handbells
Premiere Location:
Grand Forks, SD
Premiere Date:
1984
Premiere Performer:
Grand Forks Choral Society
Commission by:
Grand Forks Choral Society
Text by:
traditional
Comments:
~

Composition Number:
16
Title:
Hilariter
Date:
1983
Duration:
5'
medium:
choir (SATB) & piano with optional handbells
Premiere Location:
Sioux Falls, SD
Premiere Date:
1983
Premiere Performer:
Sioux Falls United Methodist Church Choir
Commission by:
Sioux Falls United Methodist Church
Text by:
traditional (sung in English)
Comments:
published by Boosey and Hawkes

TOP

Composition Number:
15
Title:
Ch'i
Date:
1983
Duration:
4'
medium:
2 pianos
Premiere Location:
Northrop Auditorium, Minneapolis, MN
Premiere Date:
1984
Premiere Performer:
students of the Minnesota Music Teachers Association
Commission by:
Minnesota Music Teachers Association
Text by:
~
Comments:
~

Composition Number:
14
Title:
Henry's Fate
Date:
1983
Duration:
25'
medium:
operatic song cycle for clarinet, cello, piano, percussion, & tenor
Premiere Location:
Music in the Park Series, St. Paul, MN
Premiere Date:
1984
Premiere Performer:
Vern Sutton, ten.; Joseph Longo, cl.; Mina Fisher, vlc.; David John Olsen, perc.; Thelma Hunter, pf.; Janika Vandervelde, cond.
Commission by:
The Schubert Club of St. Paul, MN
Text by:
John Berryman
Comments:
Ph.D. thesis, University of Minnesota

Composition Number:
13
Title:
Genesis II
Date:
1983
Duration:
16'
medium:
piano trio
Premiere Location:
Green Lake Festival of Music, Green Lake, WI
Premiere Date:
1983
Premiere Performer:
Mirecourt Trio
Commission by:
Green Lake Festival of Music
Text by:
~
Comments:
recorded by the Mirecourt Trio on 'A la Carte' (Minnesota Composers Forum LP, 1986), re-released on Cinnabar Records (2004)
Visit the eStore

TOP

Composition Number:
12
Title:
Genesis I
Date:
1983
Duration:
15'
medium:
oboe & piano
Premiere Location:
Music in the Park Series, St. Paul, MN
Premiere Date:
1984
Premiere Performer:
Richard Killmer, ob.; Thelma Hunter, pf.
Commission by:
The Schubert Club of St. Paul, MN
Text by:
~
Comments:
also available in a version for oboe & digital tape (Item 48)

Composition Number:
11
Title:
Love Song to the Plains
Date:
1982
Duration:
10'
medium:
ballet
Premiere Location:
St. Paul, MN
Premiere Date:
1982
Premiere Performer:
Whispers of America Chamber Ensemble, Janika Vandervelde, cond.
Commission by:
Whispers of America Chamber Dance Ensemble, Margie Fargnoli, artistic director
Text by:
~
Comments:
for performable segments see Item 8

Composition Number:
10
Title:
Skyros
Date:
1982
Duration:
10'
medium:
flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, percussion & baritone
Premiere Location:
St. Paul, MN
Premiere Date:
1982
Premiere Performer:
Whispers of America Chamber Ensemble, Janika Vandervelde, cond.
Commission by:
Whispers of America Chamber Dance Ensemble
Text by:
Thomas McGrath
Comments:
choreographed by Margie Fargnoli

TOP

Composition Number:
9
Title:
Four Miniatures
Date:
1981
Duration:
15'
medium:
piano trio
Premiere Location:
Walker Art Center, Minneapolis, MN
Premiere Date:
1981
Premiere Performer:
members of the St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Commission by:
~
Text by:
~
Comments:
~

Composition Number:
8
Title:
Womanhood Shines the Seasons
Date:
1981
Duration:
10'
medium:
soprano & chamber orchestra
Premiere Location:
St. Paul & Minneapolis, MN
Premiere Date:
1981
Premiere Performer:
Madelyn Staupe, sop.; Mississippi Valley Chamber Orchestra; Edward Schlueter, cond.
Commission by:
Lawrence Vandervelde
Text by:
Edward Schlueter
Comments:
for Nancy Vandervelde

Composition Number:
7
Title:
The Farthest Shore
Date:
1981
Duration:
20'
medium:
chamber orchestra
Premiere Location:
Walker Art Center, Minneapolis, MN
Premiere Date:
1981
Premiere Performer:
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra; William McGlaughlin, cond.
Commission by:
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Text by:
~
Comments:
based on the book of the same title by Ursula LeGuin

TOP

Composition Number:
6
Title:
Metaphors
Date:
1980
Duration:
10'
medium:
orchestra & handbells
Premiere Location:
O'Shaughnessy Auditorium, St. Paul, MN
Premiere Date:
1980
Premiere Performer:
Greater Twin Cities Youth Symphony, William Jones, cond.
Commission by:
~
Text by:
~
Comments:
Master's thesis, University of Minnesota

Composition Number:
5
Title:
Birthday Music for N.D.B.
Date:
1980
Duration:
5'
medium:
piano
Premiere Location:
Green Lake, WI
Premiere Date:
Nov-80
Premiere Performer:
Janika Vandervelde
Commission by:
~
Text by:
~
Comments:
for Nancy Vandervelde

Composition Number:
4
Title:
Little Boy Lost, Little Boy Found
Date:
1979
Duration:
3'
medium:
SSA or SAT
Premiere Location:
Landmark Center, St. Paul, MN
Premiere Date:
1979
Premiere Performer:
Minnesota Composers Forum
Commission by:
~
Text by:
William Blake
Comments:
~

TOP

Composition Number:
3
Title:
Testaments
Date:
1979
Duration:
10'
medium:
chamber orchestra
Premiere Location:
MMEA Convention, St. Paul, MN 
Premiere Date:
1979
Premiere Performer:
Mississippi Valley Chamber Orchestra, Edward Schlueter, cond.
Commission by:
Mississippi Valley Chamber Orchestra, St. Paul, MN
Text by:
~
Comments:
first commission

Composition Number:
2
Title:
Three Psalms (3, 6, 89)
Date:
1978
Duration:
10'
medium:
chorus (SATB)
Premiere Location:
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Premiere Date:
1978
Premiere Performer:
members of the University Concert Choir; Janika Vandervelde, cond.
Commission by:
~
Text by:
traditional
Comments:
written for the composer's senior recital, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Composition Number:
1
Title:
Physis
Date:
1978
Duration:
12'
medium:
horn & piano
Premiere Location:
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Premiere Date:
1978
Premiere Performer:
John Greer, hn.; Janika Vandervelde, pf.
Commission by:
~
Text by:
~
Comments:
written during high school; performed on the composer's senior recital, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

TOP